Privacy Policy

Welcome to CLT Toolbox, a structural design platform owned and operated by CLT Concepts Pty Ltd. This privacy policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use, and share your personal information when you access and use our platform and the services, features, content, and materials offered on our platform (Services). 

Please read this Policy carefully before accessing or using the Services. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not access or use the Services. 

This Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access or use the Services (collectively, you). It also applies to information that we collect through any other means. 

1. Purpose

The purpose for collecting personal  information is to communicate with you about the platform, provide support, and send updates and promotional materials. This may include notifications about new features, updates to the platform, and special offers or discounts. By providing your contact information, you consent to receiving these communications from us. 

2. Types of Information Collected

The types of contact information that we collect include names, company, phone numbers, and email address. This information is necessary for us to communicate with you and provide support for the platform. You may choose not to provide certain types of contact information but doing so may limit your ability to use the platform or to receive support. 

In addition to contact information, we also collect product analytics data. This data may include information such as project title, supplier chosen, and computation type.  

3. How It Will Be Used

The collected contact information and product analytics data will be used to communicate with you about the platform, provide support, and send updates and promotional materials. We may also use this data to understand your behaviour and preferences, identify trends and patterns, and identify opportunities for improvements to the platform. We may share this data with third parties, but only in anonymous or aggregated form and never in a way that personally identifies you. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your express consent. 

We may store collected information with a third party who may be located outside of Australia.  

We will retain collected information for a minimum of 7 years. 

4. Rights Of Users

As a user of the structural design platform, you have the right to access or correct your personal information at any time. You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact information provided below. 

You may also choose to opt-out of receiving updates and promotional materials by using the unsubscribe link provided in such communications or by contacting us directly. However, please note that opting out of certain communications may limit your ability to use the platform or receive support. 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and will make every reasonable effort to honour your request to exercise these rights in a timely manner. 

5. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. 

6. Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or to comply with legal requirements. When we make changes, we will post the updated policy on our website. We encourage you to review the privacy policy whenever you access the platform to stay informed about our information practices and your choices. 

Your continued use of the platform after the effective date of any changes to the privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes. 

7. How to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information or have any queries, please contact us via the details below. 

If you want to know more about your rights, or you’re not happy with our response to your complaint or query, you may contact The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: 

  • Telephone: 1300 363 992 
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au. 

8. How to contact us

The Privacy Officer 

CLT Concepts Pty Ltd 

6 Nepean Highway, Brighton VIC 3186 Australia  

adam.jones@clttoolbox.com